Author Archive

Wednesday

25

September 2013

0

COMMENTS

Monday

23

September 2013

0

COMMENTS

Question: Is it legal to sleep in your car?

Written by , Posted in Common Law

Answer:
Many cities have ordinances that prevent sleeping in a car in a public place, including parking lots and streets. This is usually done as a response to a perceived need to regulate activities of homeless people.

For example, Austin, Texas has a “camping ban” that prohibits camping in a public area. The definition of camping in the ordinance includes “using … a vehicle for a living accommodation.” Austin City Code §9-4-11.

This has been interpreted to include sleeping in a car on a public street. As a practical matter, there are not a lot of prosecutions for violations of these types of ordinances, and most people are given a warning and asked to move. In addition, the ordinances generally do not prevent sleeping in a car on your own private property.

[CONTACT THE ATTORNEY WHO ANSWERED THIS QUESTION]

Thursday

19

September 2013

0

COMMENTS

Question: Is it illegal to quote someone without permission?

Written by , Posted in Copyright Law

Answer:
The answer is that it depends on the situation. It is always legal to quote an oral statement uttered by the speaker in public. Anything published in the United States prior to January 1, 1923 is in the public domain and no permission is needed. Additionally, anything published in the United States before January 1, 1964 for which the copyright has not been renewed is in the public domain.
For written works still protected by copyright an author may quote or paraphrase brief passages provided they are making “fair use” of the quoted material. What is fair use is based on a balancing test involving four separate factors. The factors to be considered are:

    1)The purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes and whether such use is “transformative” as opposed to merely “derivative”;
    2) The nature of the copyrighted work;
    3) The amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and
    4) The effect of the use on the existing or potential market value of the copyrighted work.

If one is using the quote for purposes other than scholarship or criticism permission may be necessary no matter how short the quoted portion of the work is.

[CONTACT THE ATTORNEY WHO ANSWERED THIS QUESTION]

Thursday

19

September 2013

0

COMMENTS

Question: Is it legal to marry your first cousin?

Written by , Posted in Family Law

Answer 1:

It is legal to marry your first cousin in North Carolina. However, you cannot marry a double first cousin in North Carolina.

[CONTACT THE ATTORNEY WHO ANSWERED THIS QUESTION]

Answer 2:
Yes, in the State of Florida you can marry your first cousin. Florida Statute §741.21 prohibits marriages between people related by lineal consanguinity (relation in a direct line such as between parent, child and grandparent). It also prohibits a man from marrying his sister, aunt or niece and it prohibits a woman from marrying her brother, uncle or nephew. There is no prohibition against marrying a cousin. Several famous people have married their cousins including Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Albert Einstein and Rudy Giuliani.

[CONTACT THE ATTORNEY WHO ANSWERED THIS QUESTION]

Friday

6

September 2013

0

COMMENTS

Question: Is it illegal to burn money?

Written by , Posted in Statutory Law

Answer:

Money is government property, and in the United States it is illegal to deface or destroy government property. Specifically, this is a violation of Title 18, Section 333 of the United States Code, which says that “whoever mutilates, cuts, disfigures, perforates, unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, Federal Reserve Bank, or Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such item(s) unfit to be reissued, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”  The law is enforced by the Secret Service.

[CONTACT THE ATTORNEY WHO ANSWERED THIS QUESTION]

Page 2 of 512345