Monthly Archive: September 2013

Friday

6

September 2013

0

COMMENTS

Question: Is it illegal to burn money?

Written by , Posted in Statutory Law

Answer:

Money is government property, and in the United States it is illegal to deface or destroy government property. Specifically, this is a violation of Title 18, Section 333 of the United States Code, which says that “whoever mutilates, cuts, disfigures, perforates, unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, Federal Reserve Bank, or Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such item(s) unfit to be reissued, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”  The law is enforced by the Secret Service.

[CONTACT THE ATTORNEY WHO ANSWERED THIS QUESTION]

Page 2 of 212